Events at VERSeFest, Ottawa’s International Poetry Festival

VERSeFest, Ottawa’s International Poetry Festival returns for an eclectic mix of written and spoken word poetry Tuesday, March 21 to Sunday, March 26, 2017.  60 poets. 6 days. 1 festival. All events take place at Knox Presbyterian Church (120 Lisgar St.) unless specified otherwise below. See versefest.ca for tickets and info.

Tuesday, March 21, 2017 - Knox Presbyterian Church, 120 Lisgar St.
7:00 pm: Opening Showcase – Zachary Richard, Carolyn Smart, Steven Collis
9:00 pm: Urban Legends – Carlos Gomez, K’ayla Fraser, CannonX2

Wednesday, March 22, 2017 - Knox Presbyterian Church, 120 Lisgar St.
7:00 pm: Tree Reading Series – bill bissett, Madhur Anand, Christian Milat
9:00 pm: VF showcase – Paisley Rekdal, Tereza Riedlbauchova, Brandon Wint

Wednesday, March 22, 2017 Offsite: LIVE! On Elgin, 220 Elgin Street, 2nd floor
10:30 pm: Rhizome

Thursday, March 23, 2017 - Knox Presbyterian Church, 120 Lisgar St.
7:00 pm: Verse Voices – Eva HD, Michel Côté, Michael Dennis, Andre Narbonne
9:00 pm: Blue Mondays and In/Words – Kayla Czaga, Ali Blythe, Allesia de Cesare, Dominique Langlois

Friday, March 24, 2017 - Knox Presbyterian Church, 120 Lisgar St.
7:00 pm: Plan 99 – Moez Surani, Greg Scofield, and Sharon McCartney
9:00 pm: Capital Slam hosts a local slam featuring Amélie Prévost

Saturday, March 25, 2017 - Knox Presbyterian Church, 120 Lisgar St.
1:00 pm: Factory Reading Series presents lectures by Marilyn Irwin and Faizal Deen
3:00 pm: Translation Panel with Chus Pato, Patrick Friesen, Erin Mouré, Ulrikke Gernes, and Lisa Robertson
4:30 pm: Fire and Ice – Barâa Arrar, Truth is, LouNat, Beth-Anne
7:00 pm: Railroad Reading Series – Alan Gillis, Leanne O’Sullivan, Jordan Abel
9:00 pm: Ottawa International Writers Showcase – Ulrikke Gernes, Chus Pato, Erin Mouré, and Patrick Friesen

Sunday, March 26, 2017 Offsite - Pressed, 750 Gladstone Ave
1:00 pm: Kado – Marco Fraticelli, Maxianne Berger

Sunday, March 26, 2017 - Knox Presbyterian Church, 120 Lisgar St.
1:00 pm: NCR showcase – Mark Frutkin, Sandra Ridley, Guy Jean, Angele Bassole OueDraogo
3:00 pm: Arc Poetry Magazine – Robyn Sarah, Jill Jorgenson, Phoebe Wang, Lisa Robertson
4:30 pm: Student Showcase – Frédérique Champage, Evan Hoskins, Gabrielle Tardif, Lauren Stiers
7:00 pm: Poet Laureate ceremony and readings with guest Mark Doty
9:00 pm: Sawdust Reading Series – Steven Heighton and Louis Bertholom