The Danuta Gleed Literary Award was created as a celebration of the life of Danuta Gleed, a writer whose short fiction won several awards before her death in December 1996. Danuta Gleed’s first collection of short fiction, One of the Chosen, was posthumously published by BuschekBooks. The award is made possible through a generous donation from John Gleed, in memory of his late wife, and is administered by The Writers’ Union of Canada.
Each year, a $10,000 prize is awarded to a Canadian writer for the best first collection of published short fiction in the English language. Two finalists are also awarded $1,000 each.
The Union is pleased to announce the short list of nominees for the 27th annual Danuta Gleed Literary Award:
Lisa Alward, Cocktail (Biblioasis)
Paola Ferrante, Her Body Among Animals (Book*hug Press)
Rebecca Hirsch Garcia, The Girl Who Cried Diamonds & Other Stories (ECW Press)
Kathryn Mockler, Anecdotes (Book*hug Press)
Idman Nur Omar, The Private Apartments (House of Anansi Press)
The jury this year comprised authors Danila Botha, paulo da costa, and Souvankham Thammavongsa, who determined the short list from 28 collections submitted, some by seasoned writers, others by authors being published for the first time. The winners will be announced on June 11, 2024, 12:00 pm EDT on TWUC's Facebook Live. Read the full announcement with comments from the jury here.
Danuta Gleed Literary Award Winners
- 2022: Kim Fu for Lesser Known Monsters of the 21st Century (Coach House Books)
- 2021: Arnolda Dufour Bowes for 20.12m: A Short Story Collection of a Life Lived as a Road Allowance Métis (Gabriel Dumont Institute Press)
- 2020: Jack Wang for We Two Alone (Astoria, an imprint of House of Anansi Press Inc.)
- 2019: Zalika Reid-Benta for Frying Plantain (Astoria, an imprint of House of Anansi Press Inc.)
- 2018: Carrianne Leung for That Time I Loved You (HarperCollins Canada)
- 2017: Norma Dunning for Annie Muktuk and Other Stories (University of Alberta Press)
- 2016: Kris Bertin for Bad Things Happen (Biblioasis)
- 2015: Heather O'Neill for Daydreams of Angels (HarperCollins Canada)
- 2014: Rivka Galchen for American Innovations (HarperCollins Canada)
- 2013: Paul Carlucci for The Secret Life of Fission (Oberon Press)
- 2012: Rebecca Lee for Bobcat and other stories (Hamish Hamilton Canada)
- 2011: Ian Williams for Not Anyone’s Anything (Freehand Books)
- 2010: Billie Livingston for Greedy Little Eyes (Vintage Canada)
- 2009: Sarah Roberts for Wax Boats (Caitlin Press)
- 2008: Pasha Malla for The Withdrawal Method (House of Anansi Press)
- 2007: Andrew Hood for Pardon Our Monsters (Esplanade)
- 2006: Nathan Sellyn for Indigenous Beasts (Raincoast Books)
- 2005: Charlotte Gill for Ladykiller (Thomas Allen Publishers)
- 2004: David Bezmozgis for Natasha: And Other Stories (Harper Flamingo Canada)
- 2003: Jacqueline Baker for A Hard Witching & Other Stories (Harper Flamingo Canada)
- 2002: Lee Henderson for The Broken Record Technique (Penguin Canada)
- 2001: Gloria Sawai for A Song for Nettie Johnson (Coteau Books)
- 2000: Barbara Lambert for A Message for Mr. Lazarus (Cormorant Books)
- 1999: Mike Barnes for Aquarium (The Porcupine's Quill)
- 1998: Dennis Bock for Olympia (Bloomsbury USA)
- 1997: Curtis Gillespie for The Progress of an Object in Motion (Coteau Books)
- 2022: Kim Fu for Lesser Known Monsters of the 21st Century (Coach House Books)
- 2021: Arnolda Dufour Bowes for 20.12m: A Short Story Collection of a Life Lived as a Road Allowance Métis (Gabriel Dumont Institute Press)
- 2020: Jack Wang for We Two Alone (Astoria, an imprint of House of Anansi Press Inc.)
- 2019: Zalika Reid-Benta for Frying Plantain (Astoria, an imprint of House of Anansi Press Inc.)
- 2018: Carrianne Leung for That Time I Loved You (HarperCollins Canada)
- 2017: Norma Dunning for Annie Muktuk and Other Stories (University of Alberta Press)
- 2016: Kris Bertin for Bad Things Happen (Biblioasis)
- 2015: Heather O'Neill for Daydreams of Angels (HarperCollins Canada)
- 2014: Rivka Galchen for American Innovations (HarperCollins Canada)
- 2013: Paul Carlucci for The Secret Life of Fission (Oberon Press)
- 2012: Rebecca Lee for Bobcat and other stories (Hamish Hamilton Canada)
- 2011: Ian Williams for Not Anyone’s Anything (Freehand Books)
- 2010: Billie Livingston for Greedy Little Eyes (Vintage Canada)
- 2009: Sarah Roberts for Wax Boats (Caitlin Press)
- 2008: Pasha Malla for The Withdrawal Method (House of Anansi Press)
- 2007: Andrew Hood for Pardon Our Monsters (Esplanade)
- 2006: Nathan Sellyn for Indigenous Beasts (Raincoast Books)
- 2005: Charlotte Gill for Ladykiller (Thomas Allen Publishers)
- 2004: David Bezmozgis for Natasha: And Other Stories (Harper Flamingo Canada)
- 2003: Jacqueline Baker for A Hard Witching & Other Stories (Harper Flamingo Canada)
- 2002: Lee Henderson for The Broken Record Technique (Penguin Canada)
- 2001: Gloria Sawai for A Song for Nettie Johnson (Coteau Books)
- 2000: Barbara Lambert for A Message for Mr. Lazarus (Cormorant Books)
- 1999: Mike Barnes for Aquarium (The Porcupine's Quill)
- 1998: Dennis Bock for Olympia (Bloomsbury USA)
- 1997: Curtis Gillespie for The Progress of an Object in Motion (Coteau Books)